November 6, 2017

Well fam not gonna lie a pretty tough week out here in the field. We had a tonn of appoinments planned but almost every single appointment this week fell through which in total was about 25. So it was pretty dissappointing to go to every house and have them not be there. But sometimes we have weeks like that in the mission, the work goes on haha. So we had a date for the Saturday for this youth Daniel but he couldnt attend church this sunday so we are going to have to push his baptism date back. So yesterday a youth, Jose Louis came to church for the 2nd time in a row and really liked it again. We have a date for him for the 25th of this month. But yeah we are trying to help our investigators progress right now. Hoping and praying that this next week we can see some miracles. But its all going good here, just gotta work harder, pray harder, and teach with the spirit! In spite of the trials that we have in the mission, I will never ask why is this work hard. How can the work of salvation be easy? Its not easy. It was never easy for Jesus Christ, and it will never be easy for us. Im super glad to be out here in the mission, its changed my life. Love and miss you all!!

October 30, 2017

Wow so a pretty interesting week out here. I turned 20 years old, i completed 10 months in the mission and we had a ton of miracles. So just a couple of things that happened this week. The biggest miracle we saw this week was that Saturday we were going to an appointment with an investigator that we had taught the other week and so we got to his house and this his wife and his kids accompanied us for the lesson. So we were just sitting down and then his wife starts coming over with some sort of book in her hand. Then as she sat down and we started talking i realized it was a book of Mormon. I was thinking she mustve been a menos active member or something like that so then we started to ask about the book where the she got it and everything and then she told us that about 3 years a friend had given her the book and she reads it a lot and whenever she has a bad day she reads the Book of Mormon and she feels calm and peaceful afterwards. So honestly that was a super cool miracle that we saw this week. Next is that we have been wroking with this teenager named Daniel that has his baptism date in 2 weeks. We had a really good lesson and he told us that the lesson really helped him to remember alot of things and to have more desires to follow Jesus Christ. So yeah everything is going good down here. I know that Im doing the Lords work, its so cool to see the Gospel working in the lives in others and to see their desires increasing every day to follow the Lord. We are in the true church! Love and miss you all!
Picures: Tuesday for my birthday a member bought me a cake and it was suppper good, and then our photo shoot after lol


October 23, 2017

Well pretty crazy cause i turn 20 tomorrow and I offically wont be a teenager on paper, but in my heart forever. So the week was fairly normal. We had some pretty good lessons this week. Well right now our next baptism that we are going to be able to help some do is looking like in november. We had some baptism dates but they all fell for lack of church attendance or desire. Satan is working hard with our investigators to discourage them so we are working hard to help them out. We are working with a joven right now named Daniel who has 18 years. He has a date in about 3 weeks. He came to church yesterday for his first time and he had a great experience so we are super stoked for him. This Thursday there was like a monsoon here and so many houses flooded and all the streets were flooded as you will see in the pictures, and our house flooded so that was kind of sucky but not too bad. But everything is going good here. I was a little sick this week and when you get sick in Bolivia you lose at least 10 pounds in 2 days.haha. But all good now. Love and miss you all!​








October 16, 2017

Well this week we had a conference with our mission president that was super powerful. He focused on the sabbath day the importance of it. He talked about how almost all of the churchs in the world have taken out the 4th commandment which is to keep the sabbath day holy. How important are all of the commandments to be able to live with God again! Well the first transfer with my kid already passed... so crazy how fast the times flying. But we are both staying here, so Ill be finishing his training! Well this week we had to street contact a freakingggg ton. So many appointments fell threw it was pretty annoying because they said they would be there but then they werent and wouldnt answer their phones haha. But we were able to find 13 new people this week just straight street contacting so that was pretty sweet. Our mision goal is 15 every week so we fell short but we´re working out here. So here in Bolivia so many people have heard of the mormons but almost everything is bad haha. The most popular is that we have our own bible and we worship Joseph Smith. But then we explain what the Book of Mormon actually is and who was Joseph Smith and they always get super interested that Jesus Christ actually came here to the Americas. So its pretty awesome to be to teach about the restored gospel and authority that we have. But yeah everything is going good out here. This Saturday we had a baptism date for Uber but he couldnt attend church this sunday so we have to postpone it. We are working with a ton of other people right now but i dont have a ton of time, so for next week! Miss and love you all!

October 9, 2017

Well fam don´t got too much to say honestly haha. This week was super awesome tho. The biggest miracle is that this Sunday we were expecting about 5 investigators to go to the church but then all of them said they wouldnt be able to go. So we were just sitting in sacrament meeting and then one of investigators just walks right in! It was super sweet. It was his first time to attend church and he said he liked it a ton, so yeah he has a baptism date for 2 weeks so he has to attend this Sunday too to be able to be baptized. This week we gave out a book of Mormon almost day and we were able to testify a tonnnn about the Restored Gospel, now we just have to pray that our investigators read and have the desire to know the truth! This week was pretty horrible to walk in the streets tho. It was suppper windy and its just straight dirt everywhere so i basically just walked with my eyes closed for a week. Also its supper humid so literally when we get home I have to wring out my garments because they are soaked with sweat. So yeah pretty chill down here! This is the last week of my first transfer with my son, and its pretty crazy to see how much he has learned and how freaking fast the time is moving...  Also wouldnt mind to hear how everyones going so go on and shoot me an email :) Love you all!
Photos: My District and Zone, Last district meeting for this transfer





October 2, 2017

Well conference was pretty dope this weekend. Sad we didnt get to listen to Thomas S. Monson but still super powerful. One theme that kind of stuck out to me is how we have to strive harder to be more like Jesus Christ, do what he would and treat others as he would. So awesome to listen to the apostles and prophets! So been pretty good wayyy down here. So we always talk to a ton of people in the streets and just anywhere so Wednesday we talked to this 13 year old in the street and he said we could pass by Friday and I was like yeah we will see if they will be there. So i went pretty doubtful to that appointment because we didnt have a number or anything just a road number and door color haha so we went found this house and his parents let us in and wow they are a family of 5 and suppper awesome and spiritual. So yeah the Lord works in his ways and we just have to do our part! How awesome that we have the fulness of the gospel. All of the knowledge we need to return with God someday is in our church what a blessing. Well love and miss you all, Write me!! :)

September 25, 2017

Hola fam! Well a fairly good week out here. First off shout out to Noah Suarez fro being baptized this weekend, what a stud. Also suppper stoked for conference this weekend, conference is literally like straight gold now. We can receive so much personal revelation and answers when we listen to prophets and apostles, they are so inspired and so yeah just super excited haha, also for the all gringos missionaries they let us watch it in engish at the stake center so yeah even more dope. So this week we had appoinments planned every hour from 3pm to 8pm and we would go to the appoinments and they wouldnt be there so in total we had about 30 appoinments flake on us this week lol, it was super dissapointing in those moments but then we would knock on a door nearby and do some contacting and almost everytime they would let us in, so the Lord wanted us to be there for a reason and maybe most of the time it wasnt for the appointment we had planned. So this week we had a lesson with one of our investigators named Uber who has19 years old. Weve been teaching him for about a month now and we had a lesson this Tuesday and he told hes been reading and praying and hes received an answer and knows that the Book of Mormon is true! So that is one of the best things a missionary can hear but then came his challenge, all of his family is catholic and they go every Sunday to church, he told us he doesnt know what to do so we urged him to continue reading and pray for the strength to now act on his answer! So hopefully some good news about that next week! So yeah a pretty good week, just out here walking 15 miles a day destroying my shoes haha, but gotta love it. Well fam thats about it, miss and love you all!!